What Aspects Of A Hyperlink Are Not Important For Seo

Never underestimate the power of a good hyperlink structure. A website can be set up to make it easy for visitors to get around, but this functionality is worthless if browsers can’t click the right things at the right time to get where they need to go. In this post we’ll examine what aspects of hyperlinks are not important for SEO and why, so that you don’t make these mistakes yourself!

In this post, we find out What Aspects Of A Hyperlink Are Not Important For Seo, what is anchor text, which of the following is the least important area in which to include your keywords, and which of the following is false about seo.

What Aspects Of A Hyperlink Are Not Important For Seo

Hyperlinks are an important aspect of SEO. If your website isn’t set up correctly, you could miss out on traffic and leave money on the table. But there’s a difference between useful hyperlink structure and unnecessary elements that can be detrimental to your search rankings. In this post we’ll examine what aspects of hyperlinks are not important for SEO and why, so that you don’t make these mistakes yourself!

Link budget

Link budget is the number of links a website has. The more links you have, the more authority you have. The more authority you have, the better your rankings will be. And it’s easy to see how this could lead to more traffic for your site: if many people are linking back to your content, it’s likely that others will follow suit and link back as well—which in turn creates even more traffic!

Anchor tag

Anchor tags are the text that appears in a hyperlink. They should be descriptive, but not too long. If you’re linking to a page about “how to make ice cream,” for example, your anchor text might be something like “Learn how to make homemade ice cream at home.”

The anchor tag doesn’t need to be exactly the same as what’s on the linked page (in this case, it could say “How To Make Homemade Ice Cream”). Just make sure that it’s relevant and makes sense with what you’re trying to link up.

No indexing of content

It’s important to note that, although not all content is indexed by search engines, you should still make sure that the content you do want featured in the SERPs is optimized for both users and search engine bots. Search engines will continue to crawl your site even if they don’t index every page; they’ll just miss out on any new or updated content added after their last crawl unless you tell them to re-crawl it manually through a tool like Google Search Console or Bing Webmaster Tools.

To optimize your pages for users, use titles, descriptions and headings that clearly describe what a page contains so that users can find what they’re looking for most easily. For example: If someone searches for “how to make potato salad,” the title of your page should be something like “How To Make Potato Salad” instead of “Potato Salads Are Delicious.”

Internal links

Internal links are also important for SEO. They help users find information and make your website easier to navigate, which is a big deal for search engines. Internal links help search engines crawl the website, understand its structure, and ultimately rank it higher in their rankings.

Alt tags for image links

The alt tag is a text description of an image that can be read by screen readers, which are used by people who cannot see or hear. This is important for accessibility and SEO purposes, but not much else.

Alt tags should be unique to each image on your website, not just the same as the title of your page or post where they appear. If you have multiple images with similar titles on your page, it may help to add something like “Figure 1” in front of them so that Google knows there are multiple pictures about the same thing on this page (or at least related enough that they should be grouped together).

The length of alt tags matter less than their content relevancy; try keeping them around 100 characters or less and avoid stuffing them with keywords if possible! You don’t need every single keyword in there just because it’s long enough; instead focus on what matters most: making sure they’re descriptive yet concise at the same time

Hyperlinks are an important aspect of SEO, but there are some that aren’t necessary.

  • Link budget.
  • Anchor tag (the text that links to the page).
  • No indexing of content. This is one thing that isn’t important for SEO, but you should know about it anyway. In some cases, Google won’t even be able to crawl your site if you have a lot of internal links or broken links on your site. If this happens, certain pages will not be indexed by Google and therefore won’t show up on search engines like they should, or at all! That’s why it’s important to keep an eye out for broken links and make sure there aren’t any noticeable holes in your website’s architecture so that people can find what they’re looking for easily when they visit with Google or other search engines—and return again later down the road when they need something else!

what is anchor text

The anchor text is also known as the link label or link title. The words contained in the anchor text help determine the ranking that the page will receive by search engines such as Google or Yahoo and Bing. Links without anchor text commonly happen on the web and are called naked URLs, or URL anchor texts. Different browsers will display anchor text differently, and proper use of anchor text can help the page linked to rank for those keywords in search engines.

An exact match anchor text has the same keywords highlighted as the targeted keyword of a web page.

e.g. An exact match anchor text on this page would be the keyword “anchor text” hyperlinked to www.wordstream.com/anchor-text like so: anchor text.

Anchor Text Variation

When websites aggressively build exact match anchor text links, a Google spam filter is triggered. It is unnatural for web pages that link to your website to all have exact match anchor text. A bit of anchor text variation is natural, just like how a great portion of the internet’s links are naked URLs.

Anchor Text Manipulation

As a result of being a search engine signal for relevancy, it is possible to over-optimize your links’ anchor text.

Linkbuilders, or SEOs specialized in building links to a website, often control the anchor text from the links they build from other websites. These anchor texts are targeted – the keywords in the anchor text will match the targeted keyword of the page an SEO is trying to rank on.

A backlink is a link from another website. The backlink anchor text is the anchor text used by other websites linking to your website. The anchor text of these backlinks help search engines determine the most relevant keywords a web page should rank for.

One-Way Anchor Text Backlinks

If website A links to website B with an anchor text backlink and website B does not link back to website A, then you have a one-way anchor text backlink. One-way anchor text backlinks are sought out by SEOs because PageRank juice flows from one domain to another. It is believed that the more one-way anchor text backlinks a web page has from websites with high PageRank, the better they will rank on search engines.

Just like keyword stuffing, you can have too much anchor text on a given page. When there are too many keywords on a page linking to too many other pages of a website, or all to the same page but with different anchor texts, you have a case of excessive anchor text. The excessive use of anchor text within your website can lead to Google penalties as it is considered a spammy, user-unfriendly practice.

Because link builders are actively building links to their website with targeted anchor text, particular keywords will have a higher share of a page’s overall anchor text distribution.

A spammy anchor text is a link with an anchor text that has no relationship to the page it exists on or the page it is linking to. Spammy anchor texts are a common black hat SEO tactics to either temporarily rank for competitive keywords such as “pay day loans” or “buy viagra” but can also be used as a tool to harm a competitor’s website or individual through negative SEO and Google bombing.

Natural Anchor Text vs Unnatural Anchor Text

When web surfers link to your website, it is inevitable that you will get bad anchor text that does not help identify your web page’s topic. However, just like naked URLs, these are natural occurrences, and are not frowned upon by search engines. On the flip side, the lack of naked URLs, the excessive use of anchor text, and or a high number of targeted one-way anchor text backlinks are all signs of unnatural anchor text distribution. Search engines like Google may penalize websites that focus on manipulating anchor text when user experience is compromised.

To obtain natural anchor text links to your website, create good content and the links and anchor text should come naturally.

which of the following is the least important area in which to include your keywords

SEOmoz released its latest SEO quiz today, which is now getting some buzz as folks poke at the accuracy of the questions. Below, my own spin through the test, which constantly had me disagreeing with many of the “answers,” plus some links to more of the chatter about it.

Some of the disagreement is in comments in a post about the quiz at SEOmoz itself. Over at our Sphinn forum site, we have multiple topics arguing about the quiz (1, 2 and 3) Former Googler Vanessa Fox took a swing in her Why the SEOmoz SEO Quiz Is Completely Wrong post, giving me a big chuckle at the part where she found herself getting an answer wrong, only to have the proof of her wrongness be a quote from herself!

When it came out this morning, Barry and I talked about going through it, and Barry said he might do that tomorrow. He still might, but I ultimately decided I wanted to go through it myself. I intended to go through each and every questions, but I lost energy after the first 10. Still, I think it will be a useful look over why it can be so hard to come up with a quiz with exactly the “right” SEO answer.

Let’s dive in at question 1:

1) Which of the following is the least important area in which to include your keyword(s)?

You could chose from Meta Description, Body Text, Meta Keywords, Title, Internal Anchor Text. Me, I went for the meta keywords tag, since as I explained just recently (Meta Keywords Tag 101: How To “Legally” Hide Words On Your Pages For Search Engines), only two of the four major search engines even use content there for retrieval purposes.

2) Which of the following would be the best choice of URL structure (for both search engines and humans)?

OK, so you get five choices. I know the answer the quiz is after. It wants you to go for one of the three choices that use keywords in the URLs. In particular, the “right” choice will be wildlifeonline.com/animals/crocodile because to a human, that suggests an order (here are all our animals, and within the animal area, our crocodiles).

The other two “keywords in the URL” choices aren’t as neat. Then you’ve got two URLs with no keywords. One is using parameters, you know, like wildlifeonline.com/blahblah?id=1234. The other is a nice short URL with a number like this, wildlife.com/563.

Well, avoiding parameters in URLs is good advice, though search engines are much, much better at it over time. Keywords in URLs have commonly been consider to provide at best a very slight ranking boost, so I suppose one of those three choices makes sense. BUT! You also want to make sure your URLs don’t change, if you can help it. Saves you from maybe getting 404 errors, losing link love without setting up redirects and so on. Now say you use blogging software like Movable Type. Keywords in the URLs are all nice and good until you discover changing a post’s title can change the URL. In that case, maybe you want what I call rebuild safe URLs. That can mean numbers, and so numbers could arguably be better for search engines and humans (since humans don’t like broken URLs, either).

3) When linking to external websites, it’s wise to use the keywords you’re attempting to rank for on that page as the anchor text of the external-pointing links.

It’s a true or false. The answer is supposed to be that if you want to help your own page, link to the other page with the words you want your own page to be found for. I think. It’s a bogus question, though. When linking to external sites, you should use anchor text that explains to those clicking on the link what to expect. Alternatively, if you want the external site to rank for certain terms, then make sure those terms are in the anchor text. But this stuff about getting your own pages to rank by the outbound anchor text? Makes my head hurt.

4) Which of the following is the best way to maximize the frequency with which your site/page is crawled by the search engines?

The answer is put your head between your legs and kiss…. I mean, you don’t have a lot of control over this. One answer is to “frequently add new content,” which might help search engines realize they should keep coming back. But then again, if you’re some new site with no authority or reputation, they ain’t going to come a callin’ just because you add a lot of stuff. That would mean they constantly are letting time get sucked down by sites that would just post anything in hopes of getting listed. It’s probably the best of the choices, but it’s not guaranteed. Saying “best way” would be better qualified as “a way that might help.”

5) Which of the following is a legitimate technique to improve rankings & traffic from search engines?

“Submitting your domain to the top 2000 search engines on the web” isn’t a choice I’d go for — but neither is it an illegitimate technique. I mean, using one of those tools that submits to 2,000 search engines isn’t going to bring you traffic when only four or five of those search engines has significant traffic. Nor does submission generally do much to ensure ranking. But it’s not spamming to do this. And adding “keyword-dense meta tags” isn’t wrong if the density means the tags contain a variety of different but relevant terms. Again, probably won’t help you — but it’s not spamming.

The right answer is clearly supposed to be “re-write title tags on your pages to reflect frequently searched, relevant keywords.” Though, that’s not right either — it’s really, rewrite title tags to include the key terms you want each particular page to be found for, with the assumption you also use those terms as part of the body copy of the page.

6) “Don’t Make Me Think” is a must-read book about:

I admit it — I didn’t know. And I didn’t know I should know the book as part of my SEO knowledge. Nor do I think everyone would agree you should. FYI, I guessed it was about site design and usability.

7) Which of the following is the WORST criteria for estimating the value of a link to your page/site?

Sigh. Worrying about whether the link is useful at all, perhaps. I mean, it’s a link. If someone’s going to give you a link, take it. If you’re asking should you request a link — or buy a link, then sure, you might want to evaluate whether it is worth the time or cost involved. Of the choices, we’re suppose to say the Alexa score is the worst criteria, since Alexa ratings are commonly seen as unreliable. OK, I can roll with that. The better answer is that all the other criteria (is the page ranking? is the page including in an index) all relate back directly to the search engines themselves.

8) Why is it important for most pages to have good Meta Descriptions?

Interesting — I totally agree with the right answer, that “they serve as the copy that will entice searchers to click on your listing.” But, sometimes they aren’t used, so that’s not entirely right. And you know, we don’t use them here (that’s actually going to change in the near future). So saying it’s important might be better phrased, “How might meta description tags help with SEO?”

9) Which of the following content types is most easily crawled by the Search Engines?

Gosh — Windows Player Media files (Windows Media Player actually plays a variety of different files), executables, Flash, XHTML and Java applets. I’m going with XHTML, which is basically (to my understanding) a cleaner, more-standards compliant form of HTML. But you want to get technical? First, which search engine are we talking about? I mean, there are media search engines that will crawl media files. Second, crawling isn’t necessarily the issue — it’s INDEXING. They can crawl a link to a media file, but they might not be able to see inside to index it, store the content for retrieval.

10) Which of the following sources is considered to be the best for acquiring competitive link data?

You’re supposed to say Yahoo, since Yahoo Site Explorer provides really good backlink data for any site. Google only gives you a sample. Ah — but what’s more important, a sample of links that’s probably skewed toward the ones that count more or a big chunk of everything.

After the first 10 questions, I thought I’d then only comment on specific questions I had problems with. Continuing on, that led me to:

16) Which of the following is NOT a “best practice” for creating high quality title tags?

So I’m supposed to say “include an exhaustive list of keywords,” but I disagree that “include the site/brand name at the beginning or end of the title” makes sense. I’ve seen too many pages where the site name in the title actually detracts from me wanting to click through. Sometimes it helps, but not always.

17) HYPOTHETICAL (for this question, assume that “link value” refers only to the Google search engine): If placing a link from page 1 to page 2 provides page 2 with X amount of link value, what happens if two links are placed on page 1 pointing to page 2?

Seriously, hypothetical — and yet there’s a correct answer? According to what, the PageRank formula of 1998? I guessed that the link value might remain the same.

And Enough! Focus On The Wrong Answers

At this point, I ran out of energy. Some questions were clear cut (PageRank was named after Larry Page), while other questions had me sighing because there simply was no correct answer, in my opinion — only opinion (such as the choices for “Spammy sites or blogs begin linking to your site. What effect is this likely to have on your search engine rankings?”).

There was actually a lot of sighing as I continued on the quiz. Eventually, I made it: 184/257 points, 72 percent. I suck at SEO. Or do I? Let’s look at some of my wrong answers:

For #3, I was told “Linking out to other pages with your page’s targeted keywords in the anchor text can cause keyword cannibalization and reduce your page’s chances to rank well at the search engines. It also creates additional competition for your page in the search results, as you give relevance through anchor text and link juice to a competing page.”

Well, I could maybe agree a bit with the second part of that, but the first? Sorry, doesn’t win me over.

For #17, I was told “Page 2 receives an amount of link value greater than X, but less than 2X.  In testing from multiple parties (SEOmoz and a few of our friends), we’ve found that Page 2 will receive more value from two links on page 1 than from only a single link, but nowhere close to “double” the link value. This appears to be consistent across all of the engines.”

Um, OK. You asked a hypothetical question that apparently really did have an answer. I guess it should have been phrased like, “We’ve done some testing in in these cases, which do you think we found?” And I haven’t tested this particular situation, but if I did and come up different than SEOmoz, would I still be wrong?

For #20, I picked Yahoo as patenting “TrustRank” rather than Google. Dang it — I knew it was Google! But it was late, and I questioned myself.

For #22, the idea here was what solution was needed to avoid duplicate content issues when you’re in a blogging environment, where a story moves down and then off the page. I said there aren’t issues. Instead, I’m supposed to add “noindex” to the paginated pages. At this point, I’m like — “what the hell are you talking about.” I mean, what’s a “paginated” page? At Search Engine Land, each story has precisely one URL. It gets listed one the home page, then moves down and off. It’s not going to get duplicated in its entirety by any other pages. So looking at that environment, damn right — I didn’t see any issue.

For #24, I said if you were worried about “keyword cannibalization” (which I had to look up — it means competing with yourself for the same term, and it’s not phrase I’ve typically heard in the industry in my years (and at only 1,300 matching pages, I don’t think I’m alone in this), you should prevent your less important pages from being indexed. Here, I was trying to think like someone who is being really ruthless about SEO, kill of the weak. The “correct” answer is apparently to link from those “weak” pages back to the stronger ones. I suppose….

For #25, the “de-facto version of a page located on the primary URL you want associated with the content is known as the ‘canonical version’,” says the quiz. Bull, sez I. See, canonicalization is special to me because of my inability to pronounce the dang word, for one. I’m much better at it now. But I hated it because I had to talk about it and how it means that the search engines will pick what domain version to use for your site (like you have www.mysite.com and mysite.com, they’ll go with one of those). But see, that’s the search engine making the choice — not you. The choice you want is not the canonical version. I don’t know what it’s called across the board, but Google calls it the “preferred domain.” And that’s why I answered “preferential version” as the closest of the bad choices I had. And got it wrong.

I got more wrong, some of which I could argue successfully against, and a few where I’m like “Oops! You got me.”

Overall, I appreciate the intent of the quiz, which was to further educate folks. And I’ve generally found these types of quizzes fun. But I guess I’m all quizzed out now.

which of the following is false about seo

This section focuses on “SEO” in Digital Marketing. These Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) should be practiced to improve the Digital Marketing skills required for various interviews (campus interview, walk-in interview, company interview), placements, entrance exams and other competitive examinations.

1. SEO stands for_____________. A. Search Engine Optimization B. Search Engine Optimum C. Search Electronic Optimization D. None of the above View Answer Ans : A Explanation: SEO stands for Search Engine Optimization

A. Search Engine Optimization B. Search Engine Optimum C. Search Electronic Optimization D. None of the above

View Answer Ans : A Explanation: SEO stands for Search Engine Optimization

Explanation: SEO stands for Search Engine Optimization

2. If a website’s search engine saturation with respect to a particular search engine is 20%, what does it mean? A. 20% of the webpages of the website have been indexed by the search engine B. Only 20% of the pages of the website will be indexed by the search engine C. 20% of the websites pages will never be indexed D. None of the above View Answer Ans : A Explanation: It means 20% of the webpages of the website have been indexed by the search engine.

A. 20% of the webpages of the website have been indexed by the search engine B. Only 20% of the pages of the website will be indexed by the search engine C. 20% of the websites pages will never be indexed D. None of the above

View Answer Ans : A Explanation: It means 20% of the webpages of the website have been indexed by the search engine.

Explanation: It means 20% of the webpages of the website have been indexed by the search engine.

3. Which of the following items search engines don’t want? A. keyword stuffing B. buying links C. poor user experience D. All of the above View Answer Ans : D Explanation: The items that the search engines don’t want are: keyword stuffing, buying links, and poor user experience (too many ads and high bounce rates).

A. keyword stuffing B. buying links C. poor user experience D. All of the above

View Answer Ans : D Explanation: The items that the search engines don’t want are: keyword stuffing, buying links, and poor user experience (too many ads and high bounce rates).

Explanation: The items that the search engines don’t want are: keyword stuffing, buying links, and poor user experience (too many ads and high bounce rates).

4. For SEO site content should have? A. meta descriptions B. title tags C. Both A and B D. None of the above View Answer Ans : C Explanation: Content on the site should have title tags and meta descriptions.

A. meta descriptions B. title tags C. Both A and B D. None of the above

View Answer Ans : C Explanation: Content on the site should have title tags and meta descriptions.

Explanation: Content on the site should have title tags and meta descriptions.

5. Which of the following factors have an impact on the Google PageRank? A. The text used to describe the inbound link to a page of a web site B. The total number of inbound links to a page of a web site C. The subject matter of the site providing the inbound link to a page of a web site D. The number of outbound links on the page that contains the inbound link to a page of a web site View Answer Ans : B Explanation: The total number of inbound links to a page of a web site factors have an impact on the Google PageRank.

A. The text used to describe the inbound link to a page of a web site B. The total number of inbound links to a page of a web site C. The subject matter of the site providing the inbound link to a page of a web site D. The number of outbound links on the page that contains the inbound link to a page of a web site

View Answer Ans : B Explanation: The total number of inbound links to a page of a web site factors have an impact on the Google PageRank.

Explanation: The total number of inbound links to a page of a web site factors have an impact on the Google PageRank.

6. Which of the following free tools/websites could help you identify which city in the world has the largest search for the keyword : “six sigma”? A. Alexa B. Google Trends C. Google Traker D. WordTracker View Answer Ans : D Explanation: WordTracker free tools/websites could help you identify which city in the world has the largest search for the keyword : “SEO”.

A. Alexa B. Google Trends C. Google Traker D. WordTracker

View Answer Ans : D Explanation: WordTracker free tools/websites could help you identify which city in the world has the largest search for the keyword : “SEO”.

Explanation: WordTracker free tools/websites could help you identify which city in the world has the largest search for the keyword : “SEO”.

7. Which of the following statements is correct with regard to natural links? A. They are two way links B. They are from authority websites C. They are voluntary in nature D. They are from .edu or .gov extension websites View Answer Ans : C Explanation: They are voluntary in nature is correct with regard to natural links.

A. They are two way links B. They are from authority websites C. They are voluntary in nature D. They are from .edu or .gov extension websites

View Answer Ans : C Explanation: They are voluntary in nature is correct with regard to natural links.

Explanation: They are voluntary in nature is correct with regard to natural links.

8. Pages that are linked from other search engine is known as _________. A. crawled pages B. indexed pages C. unindexed pages D. root pages View Answer Ans : B Explanation: Pages that are linked from other search engine is known as indexed pages.

A. crawled pages B. indexed pages C. unindexed pages D. root pages

View Answer Ans : B Explanation: Pages that are linked from other search engine is known as indexed pages.

Explanation: Pages that are linked from other search engine is known as indexed pages.

9. What is full form of FFA pages? A. Free for Alternative links B. Free for All Search Engine C. Free for All links D. Free for Alexa View Answer Ans : C Explanation: FFA is the abbreviation for Free for All links which are basically webpages that allows anyone to submit his/her websites URL in their website for absolutely free of cost.

A. Free for Alternative links B. Free for All Search Engine C. Free for All links D. Free for Alexa

View Answer Ans : C Explanation: FFA is the abbreviation for Free for All links which are basically webpages that allows anyone to submit his/her websites URL in their website for absolutely free of cost.

Explanation: FFA is the abbreviation for Free for All links which are basically webpages that allows anyone to submit his/her websites URL in their website for absolutely free of cost.

10. Which of the following search engines offers a popular list of the top 50 most searched keywords? A. Google B. Yahoo C. Bing D. Lycos View Answer Ans : D Explanation: Lycos search engines offers a popular list of the top 50 most searched keywords.

A. Google B. Yahoo C. Bing D. Lycos

View Answer Ans : D Explanation: Lycos search engines offers a popular list of the top 50 most searched keywords.

Explanation: Lycos search engines offers a popular list of the top 50 most searched keywords.

11. How much time period is required to get a Google page ranking? A. 2 week B. 1 week C. 2 months D. More than 3 months View Answer Ans : D Explanation: More than 3 months time period is required to get a Google page ranking.

A. 2 week B. 1 week C. 2 months D. More than 3 months

View Answer Ans : D Explanation: More than 3 months time period is required to get a Google page ranking.

Explanation: More than 3 months time period is required to get a Google page ranking.

12. A Hallway Page is used to: A. Attract visitors straight onto the Hallway Page from the search engines B. Organizes the Doorway Pages C. Guides people navigate to different Doorway Pages D. Enables search engine bots to index the Doorway Pages View Answer Ans : D Explanation: A Hallway Page is used to Enables search engine bots to index the Doorway Pages.

A. Attract visitors straight onto the Hallway Page from the search engines B. Organizes the Doorway Pages C. Guides people navigate to different Doorway Pages D. Enables search engine bots to index the Doorway Pages

View Answer Ans : D Explanation: A Hallway Page is used to Enables search engine bots to index the Doorway Pages.

Explanation: A Hallway Page is used to Enables search engine bots to index the Doorway Pages.

13. Which statement from the below options are true when it comes to RSS? A. It is an XML form B. This is Realtime streamlined syndication C. Displaying static information D. It is a Linux technology View Answer Ans : A Explanation: It is an XML form statement from the below options are true when it comes to RSS.

A. It is an XML form B. This is Realtime streamlined syndication C. Displaying static information D. It is a Linux technology

View Answer Ans : A Explanation: It is an XML form statement from the below options are true when it comes to RSS.

Explanation: It is an XML form statement from the below options are true when it comes to RSS.

14. What is the term for Optimization strategies that are in an unknown area of reputability? A. Blue hat techniques B. Orange hat techniques C. Grey hat techniques D. Shady hat techniques View Answer Ans : C Explanation: Grey hat techniques is the term for Optimization strategies that are in an unknown area of reputability.

A. Blue hat techniques B. Orange hat techniques C. Grey hat techniques D. Shady hat techniques

View Answer Ans : C Explanation: Grey hat techniques is the term for Optimization strategies that are in an unknown area of reputability.

Leave a Comment